Investiture Live Stream

Contents

Morning Investiture Replay

Afternoon Investiture Replay

Morning Investiture Recipient List

THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Appointed a Companion in the General Division:

Professor Peter Malcolm COLMAN AC

For eminent service to medical research, particularly in the fields of structural biology and medicinal chemistry, as a leader in the commercial translation of scientific discoveries, to professional organisations, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Professor Kenneth Charles FREEMAN AC

For eminent service to astronomy through pioneering contributions in the field of galactic archaeology, as a leading astrophysicist and researcher, to tertiary science education, to professional academies, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Professor Ross Gregory GARNAUT AC

For eminent service to the community as a leading international economist in the area of energy efficiency and climate change policy, to the development of Australia-Asia Pacific relations, and through contributions to social and political discourse.

Professor Svend Peter KLINKEN AC

For eminent service to medical research and biochemistry through seminal contributions to understanding the genetics of major diseases, and to the people of Western Australia through promoting the importance of science and innovation.

Professor David Ian O'CONNOR AC

For eminent service to tertiary education, particularly to the strategic development of national and international university initiatives, and to the community through engagement in social policy, child welfare and juvenile justice research.

Professor John SHINE AC

For eminent service to medical research, particularly in the area of biopharmaceuticals and molecular biology, to higher education as an academic, to professional medical organisations, and as a supporter of the advancement of innovation in science.

 

Appointed an Officer in the General Division:

Mr Glenn KEYS AO

For distinguished service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory through contributions to disability support programs, and to business and commerce as an advocate for corporate social responsibility.

Emeritus Professor Larry SITSKY AO

For distinguished service to the arts as a composer and concert pianist, to music education as a researcher and mentor, and through musical contributions to Australia's contemporary culture.

Dr Alexander ZELINSKY AO

For distinguished service to defence science and technology, to systems engineering, and to education as an academic and researcher.

 

Appointed a Member in the General Division:

Mr Peter John BURNESS AM

For significant service to the preservation of military history as a researcher, curator, author and guide.

Professor Ann Margaret McGRATH AM

For significant service to the social sciences as an academic and researcher in the field of Indigenous history, and to tertiary education.

Mrs Deborah Ann ROLFE AM

For significant service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory through medical, social welfare and charitable foundations.

Mr Richard John ROLFE AM

For significant service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory through philanthropic support of medical, cultural and social welfare organisations.

 

Appointed a Member in the Military Division:

Air Commodore Andrew Russell CAMPBELL AM

For exceptional service in establishing the Air Combat Officer Specialisation; in organisational change management; and in the development of an integrated, networked air warfare capability.

Air Commodore Michael Robert KITCHER AM

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in air combat sustainment, aviation safety development, and major capability planning and introduction.

Air Commodore Hayden Kelsey MARSHALL AM

For exceptional service in operational planning and logistics, and organisational management.

Air Vice-Marshal Stephen John OSBORNE AM CSC

For exceptional service in maritime surveillance and response support, Joint Battlefield Airspace Controller development, airborne early warning and control acquisition, and strategic planning.

 

Awarded the Medal in the General Division:

The late Mr Graeme Thomas BARROW OAM

For service to bushwalking and local history in the Australian Capital Territory.

To be accepted by his wife, Mrs Nora Barrow.

Ms Sarah Jean BODDINGTON OAM

For service to international relations through the provision of humanitarian assistance in Nepal.

Ms Merilyn Gaynor CAREY OAM

For service to the Baptist Church, and to the community.

Dr Dianne Fay FIRTH OAM

For service to landscape architecture, and to education.

Mrs Eleanor Joyce GOODMAN OAM

For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr Roger Henry KING OAM RVM

For service to the Crown through vice-regal support roles.

Mr Stephen Peter ROWE OAM

For service to the international community of Nepal.

Assistant Commissioner David John SHARPE APM OAM

For service to rugby league, and to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Ms Donna Lisa STEPAN OAM

For service to animal welfare.

Mr Hugh TAYLOR OAM

For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Major James WAIN OAM (Retd)

For service to veterans and their families.

 

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE DECORATIONS

Awarded the Bar to the Conspicuous Service Cross:

Captain William Le Mesurier WATERS CSC and Bar RAN

For outstanding achievement and leadership in non-warlike operations as the Commanding Officer HMAS Melbourne on Operation MANITOU.

 

Awarded the Conspicuous Service Cross:

Captain Brendon Michael ZILKO CSC RAN

For outstanding achievement as the Commissioning Executive Officer of HMAS Adelaide.

Squadron Leader Damien Luke MALDON CSC

For outstanding devotion to duty in the engineering management and capability development of the additional KC-30A multi-role tanker transport aircraft acquisition and conversion.

Wing Commander Adele SCHWONBERG CSC

For outstanding achievement in star rank and senior officer financial management and personnel administration in the Royal Australian Air Force.

 

Awarded the Conspicuous Service Medal:

Lieutenant Colonel Phillip Mark BALDONI CSM

For meritorious devotion to duty in the maintenance of and improvement in land materiel support and sustainment as the Staff Officer Grade Two - Sustainment in the Directorate of Logistics - Army.

Major Stephen John CHIESA CSM

For meritorious devotion to duty in managing and undertaking representative duties on behalf of the Australian Defence Force and improving the delivery and output of training for the University of New South Wales Regiment.

Sergeant Matthew Barlow DAVID CSM

For meritorious achievement in the innovation of aerial delivery capability.

Warrant Officer Class Two Jared Benton FELLOWS CSM

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Personnel Advisory Committee Warrant Officer, Post Group, Directorate of Soldier Career Management, Army.

Lieutenant Colonel Deane Phillip LIMMER CSM

For meritorious achievement in the provision and modernisation of joint communications and electronic warfare training.

 

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARDS

Awarded the Public Service Medal:

Ms Barbara BENNETT PSM

For outstanding public service in the area of social services.

Ms Rhana Sheila CRAGO PSM

For outstanding public service in the role of Executive Assistant
in the Health and Finance portfolios.

Ms Gail Frances JOHNSON PSM

For outstanding public service in the area of workplace diversity.

Mr Thanh Phan LE PSM

For outstanding public service in the area of humanitarian and emergency response.

Ms Adriana Sorina PLATONA PSM

For outstanding public service in the area of public health.

 

Awarded the Australian Police Medal:

Commander Grant Stephen EDWARDS APM

For distinguished service to the Australian Federal Police, particularly in the area of international relations.

 

Awarded the Australian Fire Service Medal:

Mr Brian John TALBOT AFSM

For distinguished service to ACT Fire and Rescue, particularly
in the area of fire safety.

 

Afternoon Investiture Recipient List

THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Appointed a Companion in the General Division:

The Right Honourable the Lord Mayor of Melbourne
Robert Bennett DOYLE AC

For eminent service to the people of Melbourne through roles in local government, to the Parliament of Victoria, particularly in the areas of health and public administration, and to the community as a supporter of youth, social welfare and medical research foundations.

Mr Peter GAGO AC

For eminent service to the Australian wine industry as an internationally acclaimed winemaker, to the global promotion of excellence in oenology, marketing and research, as a mentor, and to the community of South Australia.

Mr Aaron (John) GANDEL AC

For eminent service to the community as a benefactor and supporter of a range of visual arts and cultural institutions, to youth education, medical and biotechnology innovation programs, to business and to the advancement of philanthropic giving.

Mr Alan Joseph JOYCE AC

For eminent service to the aviation transport industry, to the development of the national and international tourism sectors, to gender equity, inclusion and diversity, and to the community, particularly as a supporter of Indigenous education.

Mr Julian McMAHON AC

For eminent service to the law and the legal profession, through pro bono representation of defendants in capital punishment cases overseas, as an advocate for the abolition of the death penalty, and to human rights and social justice reform.

 

Appointed an Officer in the General Division:

Professor Ian Phillip ANDERSON AO

For distinguished service to the Indigenous community, particularly in the areas of health equality, aged care and education, as an academic, researcher and medical practitioner, to policy reform, and as a role model.

Mr Andrew Vernon FLETCHER AO

For distinguished service to business, particularly to the development of defence related industries in South Australia, through senior roles with maritime facility and major infrastructure projects, and to engineering.

Dr Phillip Lyle McFADDEN AO

For distinguished service to earth sciences as a geophysicist, through leadership of Australia's peak geoscience body, through collaboration and innovation in research, and to professional societies.

 

Appointed an Officer in the Military Division:

Lieutenant General Angus John CAMPBELL AO DSC

For distinguished service as Head Military Strategic Commitments, Deputy Chief of Army, and Chief of Army.

 

Appointed a Member in the General Division:

Ms Alice Rosemary GILES AM

For significant service to the performing arts as a harpist, educator and mentor, and through contributions to Australia's musical landscape.

Colonel Raymond Ross HARDING AM (Retd)

For significant service to the veteran community through preserving and documenting the history of modern Army Aviation in Australia.

Mr Michael Gregory PIGGOTT AM

For significant service to the community as an archivist with national and international educational and cultural institutions, and as an author. 

Mr Garry Stephen WATSON AM

For significant service to the tourism industry in the Australian Capital Territory, and to educational visitation initiatives.

 

Appointed a Member in the Military Division:

Commodore David Christian SCOTT AM RAN

For exceptional service to the field of Australian Defence Force Intelligence and as the Director General Joint Information Environment Warfare.

Colonel Debra Lee BRADFORD AM

For exceptional service to Defence Education and Training as Colonel Education, Training and Development at Headquarters Forces Command Army, and Director of Learning Capability Development for the Australian Defence College.

Lieutenant Colonel Ian John ROBINSON AM CSM

For exceptional service to deployed Australian Defence Force personnel through Forces Entertainment from 2008 to 2016.

Major General Kathryn Leslei TOOHEY AM CSC

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of capability development and education.

 

Awarded the Medal in the General Division:

The late Mr Walter Michael BLUMENFELD OAM RFD

For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

To be accepted by his wife, Mrs Helen Blumenfeld.

 

Lieutenant Colonel John Edward BULLEN OAM (Retd)

For service to military history preservation and education.

Mrs Susan Clubbe LITCHFIELD OAM

For service to the community of Cooma, and to cancer research and support organisations.

Mrs Christine Lesley LOFTS OAM

For service to children as a foster carer.

Mr Ian Gordan LOFTS OAM

For service to children as a foster carer.

Mr Gerard Rodney MAPSTONE OAM

For service to veterans and their families.

 

Awarded the Medal in the General Division (continued):

Mrs Louise Anne MUGRIDGE OAM

For service to oncology nursing, and to the community of Young.

Dr Mahomed Said PATEL OAM

For service to medicine, particularly to field epidemiology.

Ms Tina Maria PHILIP OAM

For service to nursing, and to community health.

Mr Darryl William RICE OAM

For service to the community through voluntary roles.

Mrs Jeanie Fay SKYRING OAM

For service to the creative arts, and to the community of Canberra.

Mrs Janice Ellen WILSON OAM

For service to the community of Yass.

 

Awarded the Medal in the Military Division:

Warrant Officer Nikolai Geoffrey ROFE OAM

For meritorious performance of duty as a Senior Sailor in the field of training and maritime operational preparedness.

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATIONS

Awarded the Distinguished Service Cross:

Colonel Gavin Michael KEATING DSC CSC

For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commander Task Group Taji Two on Operation OKRA in Iraq.

 

Awarded the Distinguished Service Medal:

Colonel James Andrew HAMMETT DSM

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations during Operation OKRA, as the Training Task Unit Commander, Task Group Taji Two in Iraq from November 2015 until June 2016.

 

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE DECORATIONS

Awarded the Conspicuous Service Cross:

Lieutenant Colonel Micah BATT CSC DSM

For outstanding achievement in the delivery of All Corps Ab-initio Officer Training for Army as the Commanding Officer and Chief Instructor of the Royal Military College - Duntroon.

 

Lieutenant Colonel David Peter BENSON CSC

For outstanding achievement in furthering Army's diversity and inclusivity objectives as the Staff Officer Grade One Workforce Strategy in Army Headquarters.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Roger James HOLMES CSC

For outstanding devotion to duty in the support and recovery of wounded, injured and ill members of the Australian Defence Force.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Dean Richard THOMPSON CSC

For outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer of the 1st Aviation Regiment.

 

Lieutenant Colonel Anthony John WATSON CSC

For outstanding achievement in the improvement and sustainment of the deployable logistics capability.

 

Wing Commander Bradley John CLARKE CSC OAM

For outstanding achievement in organisation and aerospace capability development as Commanding Officer of Number 35 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force.

 

Awarded the Conspicuous Service Medal:

Lieutenant Commander Lorrae BLUNDEN CSM RAN

For meritorious achievement in the field of military education and training.

 

Lieutenant Commander Jodie Elizabeth DEZENTJE CSM RANR

For meritorious devotion to duty in the field of personnel change management in the Navy Aviation Systems Program Office.

 

Commander Gemma Maree PUMPHREY CSM RAN

For meritorious devotion to duty in the field of Defence communications and information infrastructure and services.

 

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARDS

Awarded the Public Service Medal:

Ms Teena Maree BLEWITT PSM

For outstanding public service in the area of budget sustainability, budget development, and financial management.

Ms Frances FINNEY PSM

For outstanding public service in the area of Australian citizenship.

Mr Andrew John WOOD PSM

For outstanding public service as Chief Operating Officer of the Australian Federal Police.

 

Awarded the Ambulance Service Medal:

Mr Michael Jon ABIGAIL ASM

For distinguished service to the ACT Ambulance Service.

 

Awarded the Emergency Services Medal:

Mr Matthew David BUTTERS ESM

For distinguished service to the ACT State Emergency Service.

Mr John Robert STEELE ESM

For distinguished service to Marine Rescue New South Wales.