Investiture Live Stream

2017 Autumn Investiture

Afternoon Investiture Live Stream

Morning Investiture Replay

Recipient List - Morning Investiture

THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

 
Appointed a Companion in the General Division:
 
Professor Brian David ANDERSON AC
For eminent service to information and communications technology, to engineering and to higher education, as an academic, researcher and author, to professional scientific associations, and as a mentor of young scientists.
 
Her Excellency the Honourable Linda Marion DESSAU AC
For eminent service to the people of Victoria through leadership roles in the judiciary, to the advancement of economic ties and business relationships, and as a supporter of charitable, sporting and arts organisations.
 
Professor Andrew Bruce HOLMES AC
For eminent service to science through developments in the field of organic and polymer chemistry as a researcher, editor and academic, and through the governance of nationally recognised, leading scientific organisations.
 
Dr Martin Lee PARKINSON AC PSM
For eminent service to the Australian community through leadership in public sector roles, to innovative government administration and high level program delivery, to the development of economic policy, and to climate change strategy.
 
Professor Keryn Anne WILLIAMS AC
For eminent service to medical science in the field of ophthalmology through the research and development of corneal transplantation, as an academic and mentor, and as a supporter of young women scientists.
 
Appointed an Officer in the General Division:
 
The Honourable Dr Kay Christine PATTERSON AO
For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community of Victoria, to the advancement of public policy and initiatives, particularly for women, and as a senior academic. 
 
The late Mr Alastair Hall SWAYN AO
For distinguished service to architecture in the Australian Capital Territory, through executive roles with professional architectural institutes, and to the community.
To be accepted by his cousin, Mrs Colleen Madycki.
 
Appointed a Member in the General Division:
 
Associate Professor Stephen Robert BRADSHAW AM
For significant service to medicine as a vascular surgeon, to health practitioner regulation, and to medical education.
 
Mrs Kimberley Jean BRENNAN AM
For significant service to rowing, to the welfare of elite athletes, to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, and to the community.
 
Dr Hugh DOVE AM
For significant service to agricultural science as a researcher and editor, and to the study of animal nutrition. 
 
Mr Michael John MOORE AM
For significant service to community health, particularly to social policy reform, and to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.
 
Mr James Glen SERVICE AM
For significant service to the community through contributions to charitable organisations, and to the property, construction, and tourism sectors.
 
Appointed a Member in the Military Division:
 
Brigadier Stephen James BEAUMONT AM
For exceptional service in the advancement of Defence international relations and the continued development of Defence intelligence capabilities.
 
Brigadier Mark James HOLMES AM MVO
For exceptional service in implementing approaches to modernisation in Army and the management of Defence contributions to institutional reform.
 
Brigadier Rupert John HOSKIN AM
For exceptional service to the representation of the Australian Defence Force and engagement with international partners.
 
Colonel Andrew David LOWE AM
For exceptional service in the delivery of small arms training and developing innovative approaches to training.
 
Colonel Simon John TUCKERMAN AM CSC
For exceptional service in command positions delivering key capability and operational support to the Australian Defence Force.
 
Air Commodore Scott Jeffrey WINCHESTER AM
For exceptional service in organisational reform, strategic infrastructure planning, and command.
 
Awarded the Medal in the General Division:
 
Professor Gabrielle Mary COOPER OAM
For service to the pharmacy sector, and to tertiary education.
 
Dr Mirza Rajabali DATOO OAM
For service to medicine as a general practitioner in rural New South Wales. 
 
Mr Donald Stuart GRUBER OAM
For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.
 
Mr Nicholas David HUNTER OAM
For service to rowing.
 
Mrs Glenys Margaret JOLIFFE OAM
For service to table tennis. 
(Invested earlier this morning) 
 
Mrs Marion Josephine McCONNELL OAM
For service to community health. 
 
Sapper Curtis Wain McGRATH OAM
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. 
 
Mrs Anne Jeanette PRATT OAM
For service to the community through mental health support groups. 
 
Mr Scott Peter REARDON OAM
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. 
 
Ms Frances Dorothy ROSE OAM
For service to victims of crime through advocacy and support roles. 
 
The late Mr Peter Charles RYAN OAM
For service to veterans and their families. 
To be accepted by his partner, Ms Robynne Mitchell.
 
Mr William Parker STEPHENS OAM
For service to the performing arts through a range of roles.  
 
Mr Paul Brian WALSHE OAM
For service to the communities of Queanbeyan and Canberra.
 
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATIONS
 
Awarded the Distinguished Service Cross:
 
Colonel Matthew Jeremy GALTON DSC
For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commander Task Group Taji in Iraq in 2015.
 
Rear Admiral Trevor Norman JONES AO DSC CSC RAN (Retd)
For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commander Joint Task Force 633 while deployed to the Middle East Region from November 2014 to January 2016.
 
Awarded the Commendation For Distinguished Service:
 
Captain Shane Leonard GLASSOCK CSC RAN
For distinguished performance in warlike operations as a Senior Advisor to the Afghan Ministry of Interior.
 
CONSPICUOUS SERVICE DECORATIONS
Awarded the Conspicuous Service Cross:
 
Captain Jonathan Paul EARLEY CSC RAN
For outstanding achievement and devotion to duty in maritime operational and humanitarian response planning and deployment.
 
Commodore Stephen John HUGHES CSC RAN
For outstanding devotion to duty in the field of major warship introduction into service with the Royal Australian Navy.
 
Mr Wayne Michael VICKERS CSC CSM
For outstanding achievement in the innovation of digital communications.
 
Wing Commander Sarah Louise STALKER CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Commander, Air Component Coordination Element on Operation ACCORDION in support of Australian Defence Force operations in the Middle East Region from January to July 2015.
 
Awarded the Conspicuous Service Medal:
 
Lieutenant Commander Kathryn Rebecca FORD CSM RAN
For meritorious achievement in the development and implementation of the Australian Defence Force Training Systems School.
 
MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARDS
Awarded the Public Service Medal:
 
Mr David John BRAGGETT PSM
For outstanding public service in the area of aged care reform.
 
Ms Maria FERNANDEZ PSM
For outstanding public service in advancing Australia's interests.
 
Mr Andrew James KEFFORD PSM
For outstanding public service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory through administrative roles. 
 
Mr Matthew John KOVAL PSM
For outstanding public service to the advancement of Australian agriculture. 
 
Dr Ralph LATTIMORE PSM
For outstanding public service in the area of economic and social policy reform.
 
Awarded the Australian Police Medal:
 
Detective Sergeant Mark Bradley ELVIN APM
For distinguished service to the Australian Federal Police, particularly in the area of criminal investigations.
 
Assistant Commissioner David John SHARPE APM
For distinguished service to the Australian Federal Police, particularly in the areas of counter terrorism, change management and international relations.
 
 
THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA
 
Appointed a Companion in the General Division:
 
The Honourable Anna Maria BLIGH AC
For eminent service to the Parliament of Queensland, particularly as Premier, to infrastructure development and education reform, as an advocate for the role of women in public life, and to the not-for-profit sector. 
 
The Honourable Justice Stephen John GAGELER AC
For eminent service to the law and to the judiciary through contributions in the areas of constitutional, public, international, common and criminal law, to legal reform, education and academic discourse, and to professional organisations.
 
The Honourable Dr David Alistair KEMP AC
For eminent service to the Parliament of Australia, notably in the areas of employment, education, training and youth affairs, to the environment, to institutional reform and public policy development, and to the community.  
 
Dr Michael James SPENCE AC
For eminent service to leadership of the tertiary education sector, to the advancement of equitable access to educational opportunities, to developing strategic programs focused on multidisciplinary research, and to the Anglican Church of Australia. 
 
Her Excellency Professor the Honourable Catherine Ann WARNER AC
For eminent service to the people of Tasmania through leading contributions to the legal community, particularly to law reform, to higher education as an academic, researcher and publisher, and as a supporter of the arts, and environmental and social justice initiatives. 
 
Appointed an Officer in the General Division:
 
Mr Massimo John BORGHETTI AO
For distinguished service to the Australian aviation industry, to the development of national and international tourism opportunities, and as a supporter of the arts and sport.
 
Professor Gregory Joseph CRAVEN AO
For distinguished service to tertiary education through leadership and representational roles with a range of institutions, to the Catholic Church in Australia, and to constitutional law. 
 
Appointed a Member in the General Division:
 
Dr Iain Stirling DUNLOP AM
For significant service to ophthalmology, particularly through executive roles with professional medical organisations, and as a practitioner. 
 
Mr Peter John GARRISSON AM SC
For significant service to the law, to the legal profession, and to public administration, in the Australian Capital Territory. 
 
Mr David Ian STANTON AM
For significant service to public administration, to social policy development, and as an academic.
 
Appointed a Member in the Military Division:
 
Air Commodore Adam Rayce BROWN AM CSC (Retd)
For exceptional service in major organisational reform, aerospace acquisition and sustainment.
 
Air Commodore Anthony Marc FORESTIER AM
For exceptional service in air power education, capability development, and military strategy.  
 
Group Captain Craig John MEIGHAN AM
For exceptional service in the fields of Military Aviation and Joint Operations.
 
Air Commodore Philip Theodoor TAMMEN AM
For exceptional service in the fields of technical management, acquisition and sustainment.
 
Awarded the Medal in the General Division:
 
Mr Bruce McIntyre ADAMS OAM
For service to the community of Manildra. 
 
Mrs Gloria June ADAMS OAM
For service to the community of Manildra.  
 
Mr William Morris BUNDY OAM
For service to the community of Cowra.
 
Mrs Lola May CUMMINS OAM
For service to local government, and to the community of Junee. 
 
Mrs Catherine Elaine LAWSON OAM
For service to horticultural history. 
 
Dr William Borthwick MAIDEN PSM OAM 
For service to education in the Australian Capital Territory. 
 
Mr Alfred Derrick MASON OAM
For service to the community of Boorowa.
 
Mrs Jeanette Alice MORRIS OAM
For service to aged persons in the Australian Capital Territory
 
Mrs Margaret Therese O'NEILL OAM
For service to local government, and to the community of the Goulburn region. 
 
Mr David John SINCLAIR OAM
For service to veterans and their families.
 
Mrs Barbara Jean SMITH OAM
For service to the community of the Eurobodalla region. 
 
Mr Bruce Allan SMITH AFSM OAM
For service to the community of the Eurobodalla region. 
 
Awarded the Medal in the Military Division:
 
Commander Steven Brian REID OAM RAN
For meritorious performance of duty in the field of Navy Mine Warfare command and leadership.
 
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATIONS
 
Awarded the Distinguished Service Medal:
 
Colonel Ashley Raymond COLLINGBURN DSM
For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Training Task Unit Commander, within Task Group Taji One in Iraq in 2015.
 
CONSPICUOUS SERVICE DECORATIONS
 
Awarded the Conspicuous Service Cross:
 
Colonel Malcolm Geoffrey BRICK CSC
For outstanding achievement in the management of logistic assets and support as Commander Joint Logistics Unit (East).
 
Lieutenant Colonel Lara Terese BULLPITT-TROY CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade One - Operations and Plans, Headquarters 1st Joint Movement Group.
 
Lieutenant Colonel David Christopher McGARRY CSC
For outstanding achievement as Commander Australian Contingent with the Multinational Force and Observers, Sinai Peninsula, Egypt.
 
Colonel Katherine-Anne STEWART CSC
For outstanding devotion to duty as Australia's Defence Attaché to Baghdad, in support of Operation OKRA. 
 
Wing Commander Amanda Jane LESLIE CSC
For outstanding devotion to duty in Air Force Reserve personnel administration and management.
 
Awarded the Conspicuous Service Medal:
 
Lieutenant Colonel Damian Andrew DRAIN CSM
For meritorious achievement in the field of capital facilities and infrastructure project development.
 
Wing Commander Anthony George GRIMMER CSM
For meritorious achievement in engineer and technical workforce management in the Royal Australian Air Force.
 
MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARDS
 
Awarded the Public Service Medal:
 
Mrs Kerryn Eileen ERNST PSM
For outstanding public service to community health in the Australian Capital Territory. 
 
Ms Sandra GEORGES PSM
For outstanding public service to the law, and to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.
 
Mr Ian David HILL PSM
For outstanding public service to the tourism sector in the Australian Capital Territory. 
 
Ms Roxanne Louise KELLEY PSM
For outstanding public service in the areas of public sector reform and governance, particularly in the Defence portfolio. 
 
Mr Patrick John McINERNEY PSM
For outstanding public service in the protection of the ozone layer and the climate system. 
 
Awarded the Australian Fire Service Medal:
 
Mr John CULLEN AFSM
For distinguished service to the community of the Far South Coast through the Rural Fire Service.
 
Mr Richard Francis MALONEY AFSM
For distinguished service to the community of the Canberra through ACT Fire and Rescue.
 
Mr Trevor Richard PENFOLD AFSM
For distinguished service to the community of New South Wales through the Rural Fire Service.
 
AUSTRALIAN BRAVERY DECORATIONS
 
Awarded the Bravery Medal:
 
Mr Joseph Mark NUGENT BM
Mr Daniel SIMPSON BM
 
Awarded the Commendation for Brave Conduct:
 
Mr Daniel EFRAEMSON
 
In the early afternoon of 3 April 2015, Mr Nugent, Mr Simpson and Mr Efraemson assisted in the rescue of several people after a boat capsized at the Narooma Bar in Narooma, New South Wales.
 
Awarded the Group Bravery Citation:
 
Mr David Ross STEWART-THOMSON
 
In the early morning of 14 February 2007, seven Australian skiers, including Mr Stewart-Thomson, rescued and evacuated another group of skiers after an avalanche on Maedake Mountain in Northern Japan.